English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
oiling
OBS: Oiling of the stock. Wool stock or mixtures of wool with other textile fibers must be lubricated to minimize breakage of the wool fibers in opening processes ... as well as to reduce fly, waste, and static electricity in carding.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles))
ensimage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le mélange est repris par un tapis transporteur sur lequel il est aspergé d'un mélange d'eau et d'huile. Le but de cette opération [...] l'ensimage, est [de] lubrifier les fibres pour leur permettre de glisser facilement