English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
warp beam [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carrier shaft without flanges on which the ends are wound. Carrier shaft with flanges on which the ends are wound. Carrier shaft with assembled sectional beams on which the ends are wound.
OBS: warp beam: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
ensouple d'ourdissoir [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rouleau sans disques latéraux (ou joues) sur lequel sont ourdis les fils de chaîne. Rouleau avec disques latéraux (ou joues) sur lequel sont ourdis les fils de chaîne. Arbre portant les ensouples sectionnelles sur lesquelles sont ourdis les fils de chaîne.
OBS: ensouple d'ourdissoir : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.