English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
beaming machine [correct, standardized]; beaming headstock [correct, standardized]
DEF: Machine for winding a warp in full width and with total number of ends onto a weaver's beam.
OBS: The beaming machine is also used for direct beaming and for beaming several back beams onto one beam for dressing.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
ensoupleuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; poupée d'ensouplage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine servant à enrouler la chaîne en pleine largeur et avec le nombre total de fils sur une ensouple de tissage.
OBS: L'ensoupleuse est aussi utilisée pour l'ensouplage direct et pour l'ensouplage de plusieurs ensouples primaires sur une ensouple, pour l'apprêtage.