English (Botany; Plant Biology)
carnivorous [correct]; entomophagous [correct, see observation]; insectivorous [correct, see observation]
DEF: Applied to those plants which capture, absorb and digest animal substances as food, usually insects, as the sundew, Venus's fly-trap, etc.
OBS: The term "carnivorous" has a broader meaning than "entomophaghous" (or "insectivorous"); the former applies to plants which subsist on nutrients obtained from the breakdown of animal protoplasm, whereas the latter is restricted to insects. They are, however, perfect synonyms in most cases.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
carnivore [correct, adjective]; entomophage [correct, see observation, adjective]; insectivore [correct, see observation, adjective]; carnassier [adjective, rare]
DEF: [Se dit d'une] plante possédant des organes capables de retenir ou de capturer de petits animaux, des insectes pour s'en nourrir.
OBS: Le terme «carnivore» possède un sens un peu plus large que «entomophage» (ou «insectivore»); le premier se dit des plantes qui se nourrissent de petits animaux ou d'insectes, tandis que le second est limité aux insectes. Ces termes sont, toutefois, la plupart du temps synonymes.
Spanish (Botánica; Biología vegetal)
carnívoro [correct, adjective]; insectívoro [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de la] planta que se alimenta de carne.