English (Animal Behaviour; Animal Biology; Plant Biology; Crop Protection)
entomophagous [correct]; insect-eating [correct]
DEF: Feeding on insects.
CONT: Entomophagous agents for the biological control of pests.
CONT: Pests can be biologically controlled in various ways. ... In the case of the burrower bug, entomophagous nematodes carry, in their gut, bacteria that secrete insecticidal toxins that kill the pest in 2-4 days.
PHR: Entomophagous fungus, insect, mite, nematode.
French (Comportement animal; Biologie animale; Biologie végétale; Protection des végétaux)
entomophage [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des organismes qui se nourrissent d'insectes [...]
OBS: entomophage : Ce mot s'emploie pour les invertébrés; pour les vertébrés, on dit plutôt «insectivore». Les plantes insectivores sont dites «entomophages» ou «carnivores».
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Biología animal; Biología vegetal; Protección de las plantas)
entomófago [correct, adjective]
DEF: Que consume insectos.