English (Ecology (General))
species invasion [correct]; invasion [correct]
DEF: The spread of a plant or animal population into an area formerly free of the species concerned.
OBS: Not to be confused with "infestation," which is an invasion that may cause problems or damages.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
envahissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Immigration et établissement d'une espèce dans une zone qu'elle n'occupait pas auparavant.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «infestation» qui est un envahissement nuisible.