English (Packaging in Plastic; Pharmacology)
clamshell blister [correct]; clam shell blister [correct]; clamshell blister package [correct]; clamshell [correct]; clamshell blister pack [correct]; clamshell bubble package [correct]; clamshell package [correct]; double blister [correct]
DEF: A blister pack which consists of two (generally) hinged plastic "shells" or "bubbles" that provide a 360 degree visibility of the product displayed. Some of these packages can also be reclosed by the consumer.
OBS: Today, many clamshells are hingeless. Others, with or without hinges, are convex on only one side; the other side is flat.
OBS: Some manufacturers differentiate clamshells and double blisters in that the first can be opened while the second cannot.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Pharmacologie)
blister double coque [correct, masculine noun]; double blister [correct, masculine noun]; double coque [feminine noun]
DEF: Emballage de type blister, formé de deux coques généralement reliées par une charnière moulée, qui offre à l'acheteur une visibilité complète du produit conditionné. Certains de ces emballages peuvent aussi être ouverts et refermés.
Spanish (Embalajes de plástico; Farmacología)
envase tipo concha [masculine noun]; doble blíster [masculine noun]
CONT: Un único envase tipo concha elimina la necesidad de almacenar tapas separadamente.