English (Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
vernal sloughing [correct, standardized]; spring sloughing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The increased sloughing which may occur in a biological filter during the spring because of an upsurge of biological activity.
OBS: vernal sloughing; spring sloughing: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
envasement vernal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; envasement printanier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Envasement accru qui peut apparaître dans un filtre biologique au cours du printemps du fait d'une poussée de l'activité biologique.
OBS: envasement vernal; envasement printanier : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
desprendimiento vernal [correct, masculine noun]; desprendimiento de primavera [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desprendimiento excesivo que puede suceder en un filtro biológico durante la primavera, por aumento de la actividad biológica.