English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission; Waveguides)
envelope delay [correct]; group delay; group-path delay; group retardation
DEF: It is the difference in time delay between any frequency and a reference frequency (typically 1800 Hz).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications); Guides d'ondes)
temps de propagation de groupe [correct, masculine noun]; temps de transit de groupe [masculine noun]