English (Radio Waves; Physics)
group velocity [correct, standardized]; envelope velocity [correct, standardized]
CONT: ... groups of waves comprising a limited range of frequencies travel at a velocity called the group velocity, different from the phase velocity.
CONT: Group velocity differs from the steady state velocity of a sinusoidal wave only when the latter varies with frequency; the group velocity as thus defined is equal to the first derivative of the frequency with respect to the reciprocal of the wavelength.
OBS: group velocity; envelope velocity: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Physique)
vitesse de groupe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse de déplacement d'un groupe d'ondes dont la célérité suit la même loi en fonction de la fréquence.
OBS: La vitesse de groupe est la dérivée de la pulsation par rapport au nombre d'ondes.
OBS: vitesse de groupe : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Física)
velocidad de grupo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad a la que se desplazan los batimientos producidos por la superposición de dos o más ondas planas sinusoidales, de frecuencias poco diferentes, que se propagan libremente en la misma dirección.
OBS: La velocidad de grupo, así definida, es igual a la derivada de la frecuencia respecto a la inversa de la longitud de onda.
OBS: La velocidad de grupo difiere de la velocidad de fase en un medio en que ésta varía en función de la frecuencia.