English (Mechanical Construction; Electric Rotary Machines; Electric Motors)
housing [correct]
DEF: Enclosing structure, used to confine the internal flow of air or to protect a (rotating) machine from dirt and other harmful material.
French (Construction mécanique; Machines tournantes électriques; Moteurs électriques)
enveloppe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si le moteur (électrique) est fermé, la pollution solide ne peut pénétrer à l'intérieur de l'enveloppe.