English (Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
envelope [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: In data communication, a group that consists of a byte augmented by a number of additional bits, required for the operation of a data network.
OBS: envelope: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Transmission de données; Internet et télématique)
enveloppe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En communication de données, groupe constitué d'un multiplet et d'un certain nombre de bits supplémentaires, requis pour le fonctionnement d'un réseau de données.
OBS: enveloppe : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Internet y telemática)
envolvente [correct, common gender]
DEF: Grupo de dígitos binarios formando por un byte ampliado por un número de bits adicionales que se necesitan para el funcionamiento de la red de datos.