English (Photography; Document Classification (Library Science))
envelope [correct]
DEF: a cemented side- and bottom-seam enclosure with a protective flap (seal flap) at the open end. This type provides better protection against contamination by dust or fungi than an envelope without seal flap. The adhesive does not extend beyond the area of the overlap. The width of the outside flap does not exceed 2 cm for sizes up to 16 cm x 21 cm, or 4 cm for the 50 cm x 60 cm size.
French (Photographie; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
enveloppe [correct]
DEF: (...) une enveloppe [de classement] portant des pattes collées sur le côté et au fond, munie d'un rabat à l'extrémité ouverte. Ce type assure une meilleure protection contre la contamination par les poussières et les moisissures qu'une enveloppe sans rabat. L'adhésif ne doit pas dépasser la zone de recouvrement. La largeur de la patte collée sur le côté ne doit pas être supérieure à 2 cm pour les formats jusqu'à 16 cm x 21 cm et à 4 cm pour le format 50 cm x 60 cm.