English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
envelope [correct]
DEF: The folded-over edge formed by turning the lowest ply of a built-up roofing membrane over its top surface layer to prevent bitumen from dripping through the exposed edge joints, and water from seeping into the insulation.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
enveloppe [correct, feminine noun]