English (Audio Technology; Acoustics (Physics))
envelope [correct]
DEF: The way in which the level of a sound or signal varies over time.
French (Électroacoustique; Acoustique (Physique))
enveloppe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manière dont évolue l'amplitude d'un signal sonore en fonction du temps.