English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
sheath [correct]
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
enveloppe [correct, feminine noun]; fourreau [correct, masculine noun]; gaine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit des fils à âme : fils gainés ou fils guipés.
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Tejidos sintéticos)
vaína [feminine noun]