English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
Brown hull [correct]; hull [correct, noun]
DEF: The boundary of the interior part of a random fractal.
CONT: The Brown hull is a very complex curve resembling a coastline. According to the numerical results (Mandelbrot 1982) it is self-similar and has the same dimension as that of self-avoiding random walks.
OBS: See envelope.
CONT: percolation cluster hull.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
enveloppe [correct, feminine noun]; enveloppe brownienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frontière fractale aléatoire.
CONT: Dans les fractals par diffusion, le «front de diffusion» s'identifie à l'enveloppe externe de l'amas de percolation.
CONT: Enveloppe convexe d'une courbe de Mandelbrot.