English (Descriptive Geometry; Mathematical Geography; Surveying)
envelope [correct]
DEF: A curve that is tangent to each one of a family of curves, a surface that is tangent to each one of a family of surfaces.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Géographie mathématique; Arpentage)
enveloppe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe (ou surface) tangente à tout élément d'une famille de courbes (ou de surfaces).