English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
jacket [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A vessel or cover enclosing a piece of equipment for the purpose of providing a sealed space around the equipment through which a cooling medium can be circulating.
CONT: Jackets are widely used with compressors.
OBS: jacket: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
enveloppe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espace clos autour d'une pièce d'équipement ou d'une chambre permettant d'y faire circuler un fluide caloporteur.
OBS: enveloppe : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).