English (Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
steam jacket [correct]; heating jacket [correct]
CONT: the size solution is heated indirectly by a steam jacket around the size vat, but an open steam coil is frequently installed as well for cleaning out the size box.
French (Machines à vapeur et condenseurs; Outillage industriel)
chemise de vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; manchon de vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; enveloppe de cylindre [feminine noun]; enveloppe de vapeur [feminine noun]
DEF: Enceinte entourant un cylindre de machine à vapeur et dans laquelle est ménagé un espace annulaire où circule de la vapeur venant de la chaudière, pour éviter les condensations sur la paroi intérieure du cylindre.
OBS: Cahier Enviroguide Phénol, 4.1.1.1.; LGRAN; BETEC; Les termes pétroliers, Dunod, 1981.