English (Environment; Anthropology)
environmental determinism [correct]; environmentalism [correct, see observation]
DEF: The idea that environmental factors are the most important determinants in the kind of development that occurs in an individual or group.
OBS: Environmental determinism is the view that the physical environment, rather than social conditions, determines culture. Those who believe this view say that humans are strictly defined by stimulus-response (environment-behavior) and cannot deviate.
OBS: environmentalism: This term is also used frequently to designate a doctrine.
French (Environnement; Anthropologie)
déterminisme environnemental [correct, masculine noun]; environnementalisme [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le déterminisme environnemental est la théorie que l'état physique, mental et moral, ainsi que les habitudes d'un peuple sont dues à l'influence de leur environnement naturel.
OBS: environnementalisme : Ce terme est souvent utilisé pour désigner un courant de pensée ou une doctrine dénonçant le pillage inconsidéré des ressources naturelles.
Spanish (Medio ambiente; Antropología)
ambientalismo [correct, masculine noun]; determinismo medioambiental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corriente de pensamiento que otorga al ambiente la casi total responsabilidad en el desarrollo del individuo humano y de sus conductas.
CONT: La preocupación por explicar la diversidad cultural humana más profundamente de lo que fue capaz el positivismo, sumada a la convicción de que el medio ambiente ejerce una influencia que va más allá de la meramente limitadora de la evolución cultural, produjo la segunda ola de entusiasmo por el determinismo medioambiental.