English (Diplomacy; Environmental Management; Environmental Law; International Relations)
environmental diplomacy [correct]; green diplomacy
DEF: The art of negotiating a shared way forward or a settlement to a dispute on environmental issues that transcend countries and even continents and require international cooperation to solve.
OBS: Addressing environmental problems such as global climate change, ozone depletion, ocean and air pollution, and resource use and degradation are frequently cited as issues requiring environmental (scientific) and diplomacy skills.
French (Diplomatie; Gestion environnementale; Droit environnemental; Relations internationales)
diplomatie environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; diplomatie de l'environnement [correct, feminine noun]; diplomatie verte [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Diplomatie, ouverte à des partenaires non étatiques, qui porte sur la gestion de biens publics mondiaux environnementaux.
OBS: La diplomatie environnementale vise principalement à établir des accords interétatiques concernant la réduction des émissions de gaz à effet de serre, la conservation et le partage des ressources en eau, ou la protection de la biodiversité.
OBS: diplomatie environnementale; diplomatie de l'environnement : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 mai 2016.