English (Symptoms (Medicine); Environment)
environmental disease [correct]; environmentally-related disease [correct]; ecologic illness [correct]; environmental illness [correct]
CONT: Ecologic Illness is a chronic multi-system disorder, usually polysymptomatic, caused by adverse reactions to environmental incitants, modified by individual susceptibility and specific adaptation. The incitants are present in air, water, food, drugs and our habitat.
CONT: Environmental Disease Factors. There are many environmental factors that affect our health. Listed in the directory below are some, for which we have provided a brief overview. ... Molds in the Environment. Air Pollution. Asthma Triggers. Carbon Monoxide Poisoning. Lead Poisoning. Radon. Multiple Chemical Sensitivity. Electric and Magnetic Fields. Gulf War Syndrome.
OBS: Compare with the closely-related term "multiple chemical sensitivity; MCS," that is considered as a synonym by many authors but in fact constitutes the description of this disorder from another perspective (cause and effect relation).
OBS: Conceptual family: sick building syndrome (SBS); tight building syndrome (TBS); building-related illness (BRI); multiple chemical sensitivity (MCS); environmental disease.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Environnement)
maladie environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; ME [feminine noun]; maladie écologique [feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie causée par une polysensibilité à divers facteurs environnementaux.
OBS: Voir aussi le terme «sensibilité chimique multiple» (en anglais : «multiple chemical sensitivity; MCS»), qui est considéré par de nombreux auteurs comme un synonyme de «maladie environnementale» mais qui est en fait une désignation de la maladie sous une autre perspective (relation de cause à effet).