English (Toxicology)
environmental exposure [correct]
CONT: ... the impact of environmental exposure on human health, especially in heavy industrialized and urban areas, is poorly understood.
French (Toxicologie)
exposition ambiante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'exposition ambiante : c'est-à-dire l'exposition par le milieu environnant, l'air, l'eau et la nourriture.