English (Ecology (General))
environmental gradient [correct]
DEF: An ordered change, for example from dry to moist, in an environmental factor or a complex of factors that occurs along a spatial transect from one place to another.
OBS: Organisms may be distributed along the [latitude, elevation, climate, temperature or soil moisture gradient] in distinct groups (associations or communities) or as a continuum of species.
CONT: Title of a scientific article : Spatial Heterogeneity of Bacterial Populations along an Environmental Gradient at a Shallow Submarine Hydrothermal Vent near Milos Island (Greece).
French (Écologie (Généralités))
gradient environnemental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variation continue d'un facteur écologique limitant dans l'espace ou le temps.
CONT: Parallèlement à nos travaux, notre collaborateur Laurier Poissant (Environnement Canada) a mesuré le gradient des concentrations de Hg [mercure] atmosphérique au-dessus de la surface de l'eau.
CONT: Un gradient thermique correspondra par exemple à une valeur continue de température le long d'un transect géographique.