English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
flight path envelope [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The required light distribution is dependent [on] the extent to which the aircraft may be expected to deviate during its approach for landing form its nominal or ideal flight path. Such deviations are contained within what is called the "flight path envelope."
OBS: For lighting design.
OBS: flight path envelope: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
enveloppe de trajectoire de vol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: enveloppe de trajectoire de vol : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
envolvente de trayectoria de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: envolvente de trayectoria de vuelo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).