English (Machinery; Electric Rotary Machines; Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
fan housing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The structure surrounding a fan and which forms the outer boundary of the coolant gas passing through the fan.
OBS: fan housing: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines; Machines tournantes électriques; Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
enveloppe de ventilateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enveloppe entourant un ventilateur et qui constitue la limite extérieure du flux de gaz de refroidissement traversant le ventilateur.
OBS: enveloppe de ventilateur : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Maquinaria; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación)
envolvente de ventilador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura que rodea un ventilador y que constituye el límite exterior del gas refrigerante que pasa a través del ventilador.