English (Telephone Facilities; Telephone Switching; Telecommunications Transmission)
coder [correct]
DEF: A device which accepts trains of pulses and transmits corresponding groups of coded pulses to a distant exchange.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Commutation téléphonique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
envoyeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui reçoit des trains d'impulsions et qui transmet des groupes correspondants d'impulsions de code vers un central éloigné.
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Conmutación telefónica; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
codificador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que acepta trenes de impulsos y transmite los grupos correspondientes de impulsos codificados a una central remota.