English (Surgery)
transplantation [correct]; transplant [noun]; graft [correct, noun]; grafting
DEF: The transfer of organs, tissues, or cells from one individual to another, or from one area of an individual to another.
OBS: Nowadays, "transplantation" and "grafting" are used as synonyms. To some authors, "grafting" refers to a transfer of tissue or organ from one place to another in or on a person's body (intraindividual), whereas "transplantation" refers to this movement from one individual to another (interindividual). However, all agree to say that both terms are used interchangeably.
French (Chirurgie)
greffe [correct, feminine noun]; transplantation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert d'un tissu, d'un organe ou de cellules d'un donneur à un receveur, où le donneur peut être soit le receveur, soit un autre individu.
OBS: Bien que certains auteurs réservent le terme «greffe» aux tissus et le terme «transplantation» aux organes, tous s'entendent pour dire qu'ils sont aujourd'hui considérés comme étant des synonymes.
Spanish (Cirugía)
trasplante [correct, masculine noun]; injerto [correct, masculine noun]; transplante [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] transferencia de un órgano o tejido de una persona a otra o de una parte del cuerpo a otra para sustituir una estructura enferma, para restaurar una función o para modificar el aspecto.
OBS: trasplante; transplante: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la palabra "trasplante" se escribe con s, y no es adecuada la forma "transplante", con ns en la primera sílaba. [...] Aunque para otras voces la Academia sí recoge la grafía alternativa con el prefijo trans-, la Ortografía y la actual edición del Diccionario solo admiten la forma "trasplante" para esta palabra.
OBS: En medicina los términos trasplante e injerto se utilizan como sinónimos. Sin embargo es necesario mencionar que los injertos sólo pueden ser biológicos.