English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
adaptive enzyme [correct]; inducible enzyme [correct]
DEF: An enzyme that is formed only in the presence of a specific inducer, usually its substrate or a chemical analogue thereof.
OBS: Enzyme induction is now recognized as a special example of gene regulation.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
enzyme inductible [correct, feminine noun]; enzyme adaptative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme n'apparaissant qu'en présence d'un substrat, et sous l'impulsion d'un inducteur qui peut être, ou non, le substrat lui-même.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Genética)
enzima inducible [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Tradicionalmente, la Real Academia Española (RAE) admitía únicamente el género femenino para el sustantivo enzima; así fue hasta 1984, fecha en que pasó a considerarlo de género ambiguo, que puede funcionar por igual como masculino y como femenino. El uso, no obstante, parece haberse decantado claramente en español por el femenino, que hoy se emplea en el 90% de los casos [...]