English (Animal Diseases)
enzootic bovine leukosis [correct]; EBL [correct]; bovine viral leukosis [correct]; BVL [correct]; BVL; enzootic bovine viral leukosis [correct]; bovine enzootic leukosis [correct, less frequent]; bovine leukosis [correct, see observation]
DEF: A highly fatal, systemic, malignant neoplasm of the reticuloendothelial system of cattle. It is characterized by tumours composed of aggregations of neoplastic lymphocytes in almost any organ with a great variety of clinical syndromes resulting.
OBS: The causative retrovirus is transmitted in a number of ways, including insect vectors .... There is a significant component of genetic susceptibility in the aetiology of the disease and many animals may receive the virus but not become infected. In those that do the infection persists for life.
OBS: Bovine leukosis: abridged term.
French (Maladies des animaux)
leucose bovine enzootique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie à virus des bovins.
DEF: [...] maladie virale du système lymphocytaire, véritable néoplasie maligne [...] On note une hypertrophie des ganglions symétriques en divers endroits de l'organisme.
OBS: Terme adopté par le Comité d'uniformisation linguistique de la PSTM-Agriculture (CULSEC).
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
leucosis bovina enzoótica [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.