English (Biochemistry)
enzyme [correct]; diastase [avoid, obsolete]; ferment [avoid, noun, obsolete]
DEF: ... protein molecules which are able to cause particular chemical reactions to take place and which are manufactured by living organisms for this purpose.
CONT: They are catalysts which means that they are able to cause chemical reactions to take place without being used up themselves. ... Some enzymes can cause sugars to turn into fats and others cause changes to take place in fats, proteins, etc.
French (Biochimie)
enzyme [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; diastase [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]; ferment [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Catalyseur biologique [...] sécrété par les cellules vivantes.
CONT: Les enzymes accélèrent notablement la vitesse des réactions chimiques; ils se retrouvent inaltérés à la fin de ces mêmes réactions et conservent intact [...] leur pouvoir catalytique. [...] les enzymes produits artificiellement sont identiques aux enzymes naturels et peuvent être utilisés dans des processus de fermentation (fabrication de la bière) [et] dans l'industrie alimentaire (attendrissement de la viande, fabrication des sirops) [...]
Spanish (Bioquímica)
enzima [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las macromoléculas de naturaleza proteica que catalizan de forma específica reacciones bioquímicas muy variadas.
OBS: Tradicionalmente, la Real Academia Española (RAE) admitía únicamente el género femenino para el sustantivo enzima; así fue hasta 1984, fecha en que pasó a considerarlo de género ambiguo, que puede funcionar por igual como masculino y como femenino. El uso, no obstante, parece haberse decantado claramente en español por el femenino, que hoy se emplea en el 90% de los casos [...]