English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
crystalline enzyme [correct]; enzyme crystal [correct]
CONT: Immobilization of enzymes by crystallization and subsequent cross-linking provides structures which have a regular three-dimensional molecular arrangement, and a high packing density. Such structures are useful for both X-ray diffraction analysis, and also physico-chemical studies of enzymes in the solid state. An important feature of the enzyme crystals is that they have large liquid-filled channels surrounding the individual protein molecules, therefore, as in dilute solution, most of the surface of the enzyme is in contact with the surrounding solvent. Since the channels are permeable to low molecular weight solutes, it is possible to study the properties of enzymes in crystals in much the same way as when in solution. Lysosyme is an ... enzyme whose catalytic mechanism is being studied. X-ray analysis of the crystalline enzyme shows that it contains a long cleft as its active site, which can accommodate its normal substrate, the long-chain peptidoglycan of bacterial cell walls.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
enzyme cristallisée [correct, feminine noun]; cristal d'enzyme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les années 1930, un grand scepticisme demeurait cependant encore sur la véritable nature protéique des catalyseurs enzymatiques que certains estimaient être de simples impuretés adsorbées sur les cristaux de protéines. Ce fut donc une chance si plusieurs des premières enzymes cristallisées véritablement pures, les protéases digestives, trypsine, chymotrypsine, pepsine, isolées par Kunitz et Northrop entre 1930 et 1940, furent des protéines totalement dépourvues de coenzyme, de cofacteur ou de métal, leur nature uniquement protéique étant ainsi démontrée. [...] Dans un grand nombre de cas maintenant, on connaît non seulement la séquence des aminoacides mais également le détail de la conformation tridimensionnelle grâce à l'étude des spectres de diffraction des rayons X de cristaux d'enzymes.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
enzima cristalina [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; enzima cristalino [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Tradicionalmente, la Real Academia Española (RAE) admitía únicamente el género femenino para el sustantivo enzima; así fue hasta 1984, fecha en que pasó a considerarlo de género ambiguo, que puede funcionar por igual como masculino y como femenino. El uso, no obstante, parece haberse decantado claramente en español por el femenino, que hoy se emplea en el 90% de los casos [...]