English (Biochemistry)
enzyme electrode [correct]
DEF: An electrode that incorporates an enzyme into its design and that is specific for measuring the concentration of a reactant or a product of the reaction catalyzed by the enzyme. The enzyme is frequently trapped within a gel matrix around the electrode or trapped within a liquid film in a cellophane membrane.
French (Biochimie)
électrode à enzymes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Électrode [...] constituée d'une électrode classique recouverte d'un film porteur d'enzymes immobilisées.
OBS: Les enzymes transforment la substance à doser en un produit auquel l'électrode est sensible. Ces capteurs dosent en continu le glucose, le lactose, l'urée, certains acides aminés.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
electrodo de enzima [masculine noun]