English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
enzyme electrode [correct]
DEF: Electrode which results from the union of an enzyme with an electronic sensor (an ion-selective electrode). The electrode is useful for the assay of organic and inorganic compounds, in a manner as simple as a pH measurement with a glass electrode.
CONT: The earliest enzyme electrodes consisted of an electrochemical sensor, a semipermeable membrane and an intermediate layer containing the enzyme. This system required diffusion of the substrate through the membrane, there to react with the enzyme and so causing production or consumption of a material which was then measured by the electrochemical sensor.... Later enzyme electrodes dispensed with the semipermeable membrane and to attain more rapid response times used enzymes immobilised on easily accessible surfaces of inorganic supports.
OBS: Indirect enzyme electrodes involve the detection of an enzyme reactant by a specific, usually ion-selective electrode. Direct enzyme electrodes incorporate redox enzymes coupled to an electrode with a flow of electrons between the cofactor involved in the enzyme reaction and the electrode.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
électrode à enzyme [correct, feminine noun]; électrode à enzymes [correct, feminine noun]; électrode enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Électrode recouverte d'une couche enzymatique adaptée aux cas où la substance à doser ne permet pas une mesure électrique directe mais où l'un des produits de la réaction enzymatique permet cette mesure.
CONT: Les techniques d'immobilisation ou de confinement d'enzymes ou autre matériel biologique se sont largement développées ces dernières années. Parmi les méthodes utilisées pour la réalisation d'électrodes à enzymes, la fixation covalente sur des supports insolubles préalablement activés, la réticulation, l'inclusion dans un gel ainsi que le confinement d'enzymes en solution sont les plus employées.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
electrodo enzima [correct, masculine noun]