English (Biological Sciences)
enzyme engineering [correct]
DEF: Industrial utilization of enzymes and/or the design of protein catalysts.
CONT: Enzyme engineering entails the tailoring of protein catalysts to meet the specific demands of the end user ... This design and rDNA-directed alteration of enzymes, or enzyme engineering offer a wealth of information on the relationship of protein structure to enzyme function and activity ... Targets for rDNA-directed mutagenesis have been chosen among proteins with a known or putative relationship between structure and function. This approach has undoubtedly facilitated the interpretation of experimental results and has guided the experimentalist in the choice of site(s) for mutagenesis.
French (Sciences biologiques)
génie enzymatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques mettant en œuvre les propriétés catalytiques des enzymes, dans un but de production.
CONT: La collecte d'échantillons aux quatre coins du monde, la sélection des souches qu'ils renferment et l'étude des activités enzymatiques de ces microorganismes (physiologie microbienne) constituent le fondement même du développement du génie enzymatique et plus généralement des industries de fermentation (auxquelles le génie enzymatique doit son essor par le développement des fermentations submergées, en particulier pour la production d'antibiotiques)
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
ingeniería enzimática [correct, feminine noun]