English (Biochemistry)
enzyme inhibitor [correct]; inhibitor [correct]
DEF: An agent that prevents the normal action of an enzyme without destroying it.
CONT: Since known pharmacological agents do inhibit enzymes and since some diseases are associated with excessive or unregulated enzyme activities, it was reasoned that enzyme inhibitor from microbial broths might exhibit valuable pharmacological activities.
French (Biochimie)
inhibiteur enzymatique [correct, masculine noun]; inhibiteur d'enzyme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'inhibition enzymatique est un phénomène au cours duquel un inhibiteur exerce une répression sur l'activité d'un enzyme. L'inhibiteur peut-être un produit de la chaîne de synthèse.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «antienzyme» (voir cette fiche), que la source LAROG (Grand dict. encycl. Larousse) donne à tort comme le synonyme de «inhibiteur enzymatique».
Spanish (Bioquímica)
inhibidor enzimático [correct, masculine noun]; inhibidor de enzimas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agente que inhibe la acción normal de una enzima sin destruirla.