English (Biological Sciences)
multisubunit enzyme [correct]; subunit enzyme [correct]
CONT: The terminology used to describe the structure of multisubunit enzymes is as follows. A protein composed of a number of subunits is called an oligomeric protein, or an oligomer. The subunits building the oligomeric structure are referred to as protomers, monomers, or subunits ... Some regulatory proteins are composed of identical subunits such as in glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, or from nonidentical subunits as in the case of hemoglobin ... Most oligomeric proteins are composed of a small number of subunits which form closed oligomeric structures that rarely contain more than 12 subunits ... Minor changes in primary structure ... result in the formation of additional intramolecular intersubunit electrostatic or hydrophobic bonds. Even a small number of these bonds can drastically increase the stability of subunit enzymes.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme oligomère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines enzymes sont constituées d'une seule chaîne polypeptidique; il s'agit le plus souvent d'enzymes sécrétées telle la ribonucléase par exemple. D'autres, en beaucoup plus grand nombre, sont formées de plusieurs chaînes (ou sous-unités) identiques ou différentes. Lorsque les enzymes comprennent des sous-unités identiques, chacune des chaînes est bien entendu porteuse d'un centre actif : une enzyme tétramérique a 4 centres actifs. Dans cette catégorie on trouve les enzymes allostériques (qui représentent 10-20 % des enzymes à structure quaternaire).