English (Pharmacology; Non-Surgical Treatment)
enzyme replacement therapy [correct]; ERT [correct]; enzyme replacement [correct]; enzyme replacement treatment [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Treatment of diseases that are characterized by the absence of a particular enzyme as a result of genetic malfunction or because of tissue malfunction ...
CONT: ... enzyme replacement therapy (ERT) has been successfully used in Gaucher disease and ... other lysosomal disorders, including Fabry disease.
OBS: The deficient or absent enzyme is usually administered intravenously.
French (Pharmacologie; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
enzymothérapie substitutive [correct, feminine noun]; traitement enzymatique substitutif [correct, masculine noun]; enzymothérapie de substitution [correct, feminine noun]; traitement par enzyme de substitution [masculine noun]
DEF: Thérapeutique utilisant des enzymes recombinantes, notamment dans des déficits héréditaires [...]
CONT: Le traitement enzymatique substitutif [utilisé dans les maladies de surcharge lysosomale] consiste à administrer au patient l'enzyme (recombinante) déficiente dans la pathologie dont il est atteint. Le traitement enzymatique substitutif augmente [...] la concentration de l'enzyme manquante et participe à la dégradation du substrat toxique accumulé dans les cellules de l'organisme. Le traitement [...] ne corrige pas l'anomalie génétique, mais [fournit] l'enzyme déficitaire.