English (Biochemistry)
enzyme-catalyzed reaction [correct]
CONT: The hundreds of enzyme-catalyzed chemical reactions in cells are organized into many different sequences of consecutive reactions. Such sequences may have anywhere from 2 to 20 or more reaction steps. Some of these sequences of enzyme-catalyzed reactions degrade organic nutrients into simple end products.
French (Biochimie)
réaction catalysée par des enzymes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les centaines de réactions chimiques catalysées par les enzymes dans les cellules vivantes s'organisent en de nombreuses séquences de réactions consécutives. Ces séquences peuvent avoir de deux à plus de vingt étapes réactionnelles. Certaines de ces séquences de réactions catalysées par des enzymes dégradent des nutriments organiques en des produits terminaux simples afin d'en extraire l'énergie chimique.