English (Biochemistry)
enzyme-catalyzed reaction [correct]
CONT: Enzymes can catalyze in seconds complex sequences of reactions that would require days, weeks, or months of work in the chemical laboratory. Moreover, enzyme-catalyzed reactions proceed with 100 percent yields; there are no by-products.
French (Biochimie)
réaction catalysée par une enzyme [correct, feminine noun]; réaction catalysée par l'enzyme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quelquefois, on peut voir directement le produit de la réaction catalysée par l'enzyme, mais très fréquemment, on doit lui faire subir d'autres réactions chimiques avant de pouvoir l'observer au microscope.
OBS: "Enzyme" s'emploie au masculin comme au féminin.