English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
resist [correct, standardized]
DEF: A material applied to a part of an electrode or plating rack to render the surface non-conductive.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
épargne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réserve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau appliqué sur une partie d'une électrode ou d'un montage pour rendre cette partie isolante.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.