English (Horse Husbandry; Animal Diseases)
bone spavin [correct]
DEF: Osteitis or osteo-arthritis of upper end of canon and inner side of hock.
OBS: A large spavin is called a jack, and a small is a blind or occult spavin. The latter may present no palpable or radiographic sign.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Maladies des animaux)
éparvin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ostéite ou ostéo-arthrite au sommet interne du canon et à la face interne du jarret.
OBS: Terme connexe : jarde.
PHR: Éparvin cailleux.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Enfermedades de los animales)
esparaván huesoso [correct, masculine noun]; esparaván óseo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El que llega a osificarse.