English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
Pacific rainbow smelt [correct]; rainbow smelt [correct, see observation]; Arctic smelt [correct]; Arctic rainbow smelt [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Osmeridae.
OBS: rainbow smelt: common name also used to refer to the species Osmerus mordax.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
éperlan arc-en-ciel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éperlan du Pacifique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Osmeridae.
OBS: éperlan arc-en-ciel : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Osmerus mordax.
OBS: éperlan du Pacifique : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner d'autres espèces de la famille des Osmeridae.