English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Epidemiology)
epidemic curve [correct]; epidemiological curve [correct]; epidemiologic curve [correct]; epi curve [correct]
DEF: A visual representation in the form of a graph or chart depicting the onset and progression of an outbreak of disease and especially infectious disease in a particular population.
CONT: An epidemic curve shows the frequency of new cases over time based on the date of onset of disease. The shape of the curve in relation to the incubation period for a particular disease can give clues about the source.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Épidémiologie)
courbe épidémique [correct, feminine noun]; courbe épidémiologique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Epidemiología)
curva epidémica [correct, feminine noun]; curva epidemiológica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los valores de la curva epidémica mostraron un aceleramiento en la tasa de propagación y en el coeficiente de difusión las primeras cinco semanas [...]