English (Risks and Threats (Security); Epidemiology)
epidemiological incident [correct, standardized]; epidemiological event [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The occurrence of a disease outbreak among a human or animal population.
OBS: Due to the fact that an incident requires a response, the term "epidemiological event" is improper.
OBS: epidemiological incident: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Épidémiologie)
incident épidémiologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; événement épidémiologique [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Survenance d'une flambée épidémique au sein d'une population humaine ou animale.
OBS: Compte tenu du fait qu'un incident nécessite une intervention, le terme «événement épidémiologique» est impropre.
OBS: incident épidémiologique : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.