English (Emergency Management; Epidemiology)
Epidemiological Surveillance and Investigation capability [correct]; Epidemiological Surveillance and Investigation [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A Protect mission capability used to rapidly conduct epidemiological investigations among a population affected by a health emergency.
OBS: The Epidemiological Surveillance and Investigation capability involves finding suspect cases, examining and reporting confirmed cases and making recommendations for the implementation of control measures to mitigate the situation and eradicate the disease or health condition. It also includes keeping the relevant authorities and the public informed as the situation progresses.
OBS: Epidemiological Surveillance and Investigation: term taking a singular verb.
OBS: Epidemiological Surveillance and Investigation: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Épidémiologie)
capacité Surveillance et investigation épidémiologiques [correct, feminine noun]; Surveillance et investigation épidémiologiques [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de la mission Protection qui permet d'effectuer rapidement les investigations épidémiologiques au sein d'une population touchée par une urgence sanitaire.
OBS: La capacité Surveillance et investigation épidémiologiques sert à dépister les cas suspects, à examiner les cas confirmés pour les signaler et à faire des recommandations relativement à l'implantation de mesures pour atténuer la situation et pour éradiquer la maladie ou l'affection en cause. Cette capacité permet également de tenir les autorités compétentes et le public informés à mesure que la situation progresse.
OBS: Surveillance et investigation épidémiologiques : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «capacité Surveillance et investigation épidémiologiques».
OBS: Surveillance et investigation épidémiologiques : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.