English (Epidemiology)
epidemiology [correct, standardized]
DEF: The study of the distribution and determinants of health-related states or events in specified populations.
OBS: Usually restricted to epidemic and endemic, but sometimes broadened to include all types of disease.
OBS: epidemiology: designation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie)
épidémiologie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude de la répartition d'états ou d'événements liés à la santé et de leurs déterminants dans des populations précises.
OBS: épidémiologie : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
epidemiología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sector de la geomedicina que se ocupa de la aparición, expansión y determinantes geográficos de enfermedades epidémicas.
OBS: [También] estudia la causalidad, el comportamiento, la distribución y el control de las enfermedades, que se presentan dentro de una población, ya sea a nivel local, nacional o internacional.