English (Botany; Plant Biology)
skin [correct, standardized]
OBS: Of fruits and vegetables (e.g. apples, pears, plums, potatoes, cucumbers).
OBS: skin: term standardized by ISO (morphological and structural nomenclature).
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
épiderme [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; peau [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: D'un fruit.
OBS: épiderme : Aussi employé en parlant de certains légumes (par exemple, pomme de terre, carotte, concombre, céleri-rave).
OBS: Le terme «peau» est employé dans le langage courant.
OBS: épiderme; peau : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR (dans le domaine de la nomenclature morphologique et structurale).
Spanish (Botánica; Biología vegetal)
cáscara [feminine noun]; hollejo [masculine noun]
DEF: Piel delgada en ciertas frutas y legumbres.