English (Botany)
thorn [correct]
DEF: A very short, hard, leafless branch or stem with a sharp point.
DEF: A leaf, part of a leaf, or shoot, with a vascular bundle, and ending in a hard, sharp point.
French (Botanique)
épine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production dure et pointue provenant de l'avortement d'une branche, d'une feuille, etc., et qui fait corps avec le bois.