English (Botany; Fish; Zoology)
spine [correct]
DEF: any of the short, sharp, woody processes projecting from certain plants, as the cactus.
DEF: The end of a branch or leaf which has become rounded in section, and is hard and sharply pointed.
French (Botanique; Poissons; Zoologie)
épine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production dure et pointue provenant de l'avortement d'une branche, d'une feuille, etc., et qui fait corps avec le bois.