English (Nervous System)
dendritic spine [correct]; dendritic thorn [correct]; gemmule [correct]; neuronal spine [correct]
DEF: Variably long protrusion of nerve cell dendrites, characterized by a stalk connecting a spine head to the dendrite.
French (Système nerveux)
épine dendritique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protrusion latérale de longueur variable parfois présente en plus ou moins grand nombre sur les contours des dendrites.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
espina dendrítica [feminine noun]