English (Bones and Joints)
vertebral column [correct]; spinal column [correct]; dorsal column [correct]; backbone [correct]; spine [correct]; rachis; acantha; columna vertebralis [Latin]
DEF: The axis of the skeleton situated dorsally in the median plane and supporting the skull superiorly in humans.
French (Os et articulations)
colonne vertébrale [correct, feminine noun]; rachis [correct, masculine noun]; colonne rachidienne [correct, feminine noun]; columna vertebralis [Latin]
DEF: Longue tige osseuse, flexible, située à la partie postérieure et médiane du tronc, depuis la tête, qu'elle soutient, jusqu'au bassin, qui la supporte.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
columna espinal [correct, feminine noun]; columna vertebral [feminine noun]