English (Aircraft Airframe)
dorsal fin [correct, standardized]; rear fin
CONT: The addition of a dorsal fin significantly delays the onset of fin stall thereby enabling directional static stability to be maintained at higher yaw disturbance angles.
OBS: The fin extends aft from a point well forward of the tail section and gradually slopes upward to the larger part of the fin. It is somewhat triangular in shape.
OBS: dorsal fin: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
arête dorsale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dérive dorsale [correct, feminine noun]; épine dorsale [feminine noun, rare, standardized]
CONT: Une arête dorsale fut ajoutée en avant de la dérive pour améliorer la stabilité de l’avion et les congés de raccordement aile-fuselage furent redessinés pour supprimer des turbulences notées au moment de la rétraction des volets.
OBS: épine dorsale : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: arête dorsale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.