English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
splicing needle [correct]; marlinespike [correct]
DEF: A field term for marlinespike ...
OBS: marlinespike: A round, tapered, sharp steel pin used in splicing the strands of a rope.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
aiguille à épissage [correct, feminine noun]; épissoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aiguille [utilisée] pour tordre les câbles.