English (Road Safety; Police)
scrape [noun]; scrape mark
DEF: A broad scar on the road surface made by underbody parts of a motor vehicle with little pressure.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
éraflure [feminine noun]
DEF: Marque peu profonde et large laissée par des pièces du dessous d'un véhicule automobile ayant glissé sur la chaussée.