English (Metallurgy - General; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
scratch [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A groove produced in a solid surface by the cutting and/or plowing action of a sharp particle or protuberance moving along that surface.
OBS: scratch: term standardized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Métallurgie générale; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
rayure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; égratignure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; éraflure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Défaut de surface causé par le déplacement d'un objet à angle vif sur cette surface.
OBS: éraflure : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptère.
OBS: éraflure; égratignure; rayure : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Éraflure du métal protecteur.