English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
erasing head [correct, standardized]; erase head [correct, standardized]; magnetic erasing head [correct]
DEF: A magnetic head capable of only erasing data on a magnetic data medium.
CONT: In addition there is an erase head which clears any existing magnetic record from the tape before it passes over the recording head. The erase head is put out of action automatically during playback.
OBS: erase head; erasing head: terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
tête d'effacement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tête magnétique d'effacement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tête magnétique qui ne sert qu'à effacer les données sur un support de données magnétique.
OBS: tête magnétique d'effacement : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation.
OBS: tête d'effacement; tête magnétique d'effacement : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
cabeza de borrado [correct, feminine noun]; cabeza de borrar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cabeza magnética capaz de borrar datos de un medio magnético de datos.