English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons)
Duchenne muscular dystrophy [correct]; Duchenne type muscular dystrophy [correct]; Duchenne dystrophy [correct]; Duchenne disease [correct]; Erb dystrophy [correct]; Duchenne-Griesinger disease [correct]; Zimmerlin atrophy [correct]; Erb atrophy [correct]
OBS: [Duchenne muscular dystrophy is] the most common and severe type of pseudohypertrophic muscular dystrophy.
OBS: Chronic and progressive, it begins in early childhood. It is characterized by increasing weakness in the pelvic and shoulder girdles, with pseudohypertrophy of the muscles followed by atrophy, lordosis, and a peculiar swaying gait with the legs kept wide apart.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons)
maladie de Duchenne de Boulogne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Myopathie congénitale du sexe masculin, transmise selon le mode récessif, se traduisant dès les premières années par une faiblesse musculaire généralisée, une hypertrophie apparente des mollets, s'aggravant au cours de la croissance et entrainant la mort en quelques décennies par troubles respiratoires.