English (Security Devices; Protection of Life; Air Safety)
chute [correct, noun]; emergency evacuation slide [correct]; emergency slide [correct]; evacuation slide [correct]; escape slide [correct]; slide [correct, noun]; escape chute [correct]; emergency exit slide [correct]; inflatable escape slide [correct]
DEF: An inflatable slide for emergency escape from high-floor aircraft [to the] ground.
OBS: inflatable escape slide: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
glissière d'évacuation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; glissière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; toboggan [correct, masculine noun, France, officially approved]; manche d'évacuation [correct, masculine noun]; rampe d'évacuation [correct, feminine noun]; toboggan d'évacuation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: glissière d'évacuation; glissière; toboggan : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: toboggan : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Protección de las personas; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
tobogán de evacuación [correct, masculine noun]