English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
escapement [correct]
DEF: The device in a timepiece which controls the motion of the train of wheelwork and through which the energy of the weight, mainspring or other power source is delivered to the pendulum or balance by means of impulses that keep the latter in regular vibration and thus permit a tooth to escape from a pallet at regular intervals.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
échappement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif des appareils horaires mécaniques qui distribue seulement l'énergie nécessaire à l'entretien des oscillations du pendule ou du balancier annulaire.