English (Morphology and General Physiology; Human Biological Requirements)
human body clock [correct]; circadian clock [correct]; biological clock [correct]; body clock [correct]; body's clock [correct]; escapement clock; Zeitgeber [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... any of various mysterious mechanisms by which living things adjust themselves to periodic changes in their environment. Every organ and even every cell appears to have them. They are remarkably stable, and temperature changes or chemicals that speed or slow ordinary bodily processes do not affect the clocks' accuracy, a most useful attribute.
CONT: ... circadian rhythms are widely held to be endogenous, or innate, to living systems, governed by shadowy physiological mechanisms known as biological clocks.
CONT: In sickness, as in health, rhythm is a critical factor. Effective treatments must work with the body's clocks, not against them.
CONT: Jet lag occurs when the circadian clock gets out of step with its environment.
OBS: The German term "Zeitgeber" is frequently used in English papers.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Besoins biologiques de l'homme)
horloge biologique [correct, feminine noun]; horloge interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mécanismes biochimiques et physiologiques qui ont pour effet de maintenir chez l'individu une répartition rythmique de l'activité de l'organisme, aussi bien sur le plan physiologique que sur le plan comportemental, et dont l'effet se poursuit en l'absence de synchroniseurs.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Necesidades biológicas del hombre)
reloj biológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de estrategias y procesos rítmicos que gobiernan el comportamiento de seres vivos para adecuarlo al ritmo del planeta.