English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture; Environmental Management)
escapement goal [correct]; escapement target [correct]
CONT: [Salmon] fisheries [are managed] through time–area openings by emergency order to achieve escapement goals and allocations among users identified in fishery management plans ... Stock assessments are based on in-season fishery monitoring and comprehensive salmon escapement enumeration programs. The latter include aerial counts, foot counts, weir counts, sonar counts, tower counts, and mark/recapture experiments. A sustainable salmon fisheries management policy, based on the attainment of escapement goals, underpins ... salmon fishery management.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture; Gestion environnementale)
objectif d'échappée [correct, masculine noun]; objectif d'échappement [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial; Acuicultura; Gestión del medio ambiente)
objetivo de escape [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Estas grillas están compuestas por una serie de elementos estructurales y de selección que permiten cumplir con el objetivo de escape de las especies o tallas no deseadas.