English (Vegetable Crop Production)
escarole [correct]; broad-leaf endive [correct]; broadleaved endive [correct]; batavian endive [correct]; Cichorium endivia var. latifolium [Latin]
DEF: A type of endive with broad leaves (Batavian endive) that do not curl at the tips.
French (Production légumière)
escarole [correct, feminine noun]; chicorée scarole [correct, feminine noun]; scarole [correct, feminine noun]; Cichorium endivia var. latifolium [Latin]
DEF: Chicorée à larges feuilles peu dentées, mangée en salade.
CONT: [...] La chicorée endive a donné naissance à deux types de variétés consommés en salade : la chicorée frisée à feuilles très découpées, et la chicorée scarole, à feuilles entières et dentelées.
Spanish (Producción hortícola)
escarola [correct, feminine noun]; escarola de hoja entera [correct, feminine noun]; escarola lisa [correct, feminine noun]; Chichorium endivia var. latifolium [Latin]