English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
escarpment [correct, see observation, officially approved]; scarp [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Long laterally continuous, steep slope, often cliff-like.
CONT: Niagara Escarpment, Ont.
CONT: Cuesta Scarp, Ont.
OBS: escarpment: rare; generic used in Ont., Sask., B.C., and N.W.T.
OBS: scarp: variant of escarpment. Rare; generic used in Ont. and N.W.T.
OBS: escarpment; scarp: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
escarpement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pente raide qui délimite deux reliefs importants.
CONT: Escarpement d'Eardley, Québec.
OBS: escarpement : générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: escarpement : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
escarpe [correct, masculine noun]; escarpa [feminine noun]
DEF: Vertiente rocosa y muy abrupta.